|
WV High School
Playoffs A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TGC Power Ranking in
parentheses. |
|
|
|
|
1 Magnolia (4) |
|
|
|
4 Cameron (11) |
|
Magnolia (79-68) |
|
|
|
|
Madonna (72-68) |
|
|
|
|
5 Madonna (26) |
|
|
|
|
|
Games at higher seed |
@ John Marshall |
|
|
|
|
Magnolia (74-50) |
|
|
|
2 Wheeling Central (13) |
|
Section 1 Winner |
|
|
|
3 Bishop Donahue (8) |
|
Wheeling Central
(67-64) |
|
Magnolia |
|
|
|
Bishop Donahue (105-69) |
|
|
Region 1 Winner |
|
|
6 Hundred (41) |
|
Clay-Battelle |
|
|
|
Section 2 Runner-Up |
|
|
|
|
|
1 St. Marys (16) |
|
|
|
4 Paden City (22) |
|
St. Marys (58-52) |
|
|
|
|
Tyler Consolidated
(48-43) |
|
|
|
|
5 Tyler Consolidated
(27) |
|
|
|
|
|
Games at Doddridge County |
|
|
|
|
|
St. Mary's (64-51) |
|
|
|
|
2 Clay-Battelle (14) |
|
Section 2 Winner |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clay-Battelle (61-52) |
|
Wheeling Central |
|
|
3 Trinity (10) |
|
|
|
Region 1 Winner |
|
|
|
Trinity (73-52) |
|
|
|
|
|
6 Valley-Wetzel (38) |
|
Wheeling Central |
|
|
|
Section 1 Runner-Up |
|
|
|
|
|
1 Tucker County (6) |
|
|
|
4 South Harrison (31) |
|
Tucker County (59-30) |
|
|
|
|
South Harrison (74-33) |
|
|
|
|
5 Union (32) |
|
|
|
|
|
Games at Alderson-Broaddus |
|
|
|
|
Games at higher seed |
|
|
Tucker County (71-66) |
|
|
|
2 Tygarts Valley (23) |
|
Section 1 Winner |
|
|
|
3 Notre Dame (15) |
|
Notre Dame (63-50) |
|
Tucker County |
|
|
|
Notre Dame (88-50) |
|
|
Region 2 Winner |
|
|
6 Harman (45) |
|
East Hardy |
|
|
|
Section 2 Runner-Up |
|
|
|
|
|
1 Moorefield (19) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Moorefield (62-37) |
|
|
|
4 Pocahontas County
(42) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pocahontas County (80-62) |
|
|
|
|
5 Paw Paw (43) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lower remaining seed vs 1 |
Games at higher seed |
Championship at Petersburg |
Moorefield (61-54) |
|
|
|
Higher remaining seed vs 2 |
|
|
Section 2 Winner |
|
|
|
3 Pendleton County (29) |
|
2 East Hardy (17) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Notre Dame |
|
|
6 WV School for the
Deaf 47) |
|
|
East Hardy (53-33) |
|
Region 2 Winner |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pendleton County (97-33) |
|
Notre Dame |
|
|
|
Section 1 Runner-Up |
|
|
|
|
|
1 Tug Valley (1) |
|
|
|
4 Man (36) |
|
Tug Valley (94-36) |
|
|
|
|
Man (51-44) |
|
|
|
|
5 Montcalm (40) |
|
|
|
|
|
Games at higher seed |
|
Tug Valley (72-47) |
|
|
|
|
Section 1 Winner |
|
|
|
2 Greater Beckley Christian (3) |
|
|
|
|
3 Sherman (30) |
|
Greater Beckley (76-56) |
|
Tug Valley |
|
|
|
Sherman (88-56) |
|
|
Region 3 Winner |
|
|
6 Van (46) |
|
|
|
|
|
Greenbrier West |
|
|
|
1 Valley-Fayette (5) |
|
Section 2 Runner-Up |
|
|
|
4 Richwood (28) |
|
Valley-Fayette (66-41) |
|
|
|
|
Meadow Bridge (56-52) |
|
|
|
|
5 Meadow Bridge (24) |
|
|
|
|
|
Games at higher seed |
|
Valley-Fayette (60-53) |
|
|
|
|
Section 2 Winner |
|
|
|
2 Greenbrier West (7) |
|
|
|
|
|
3 Midland Trail (18) |
|
Greenbrier West (73-44) |
|
Greater Beckley |
|
|
|
Midland Trail (84-59) |
|
|
Region 3 Winner |
|
|
6 Fayetteville (37) |
|
|
|
|
|
Greater Beckley |
|
|
|
Section 1 Runner-Up |
|
|
|
1 Parkersburg Catholic
(12) |
|
|
|
4 Wirt County (34) |
|
Parkersburg Catholic (81-41) |
|
|
|
|
Wirt County (80-67) |
|
|
|
|
5 Doddridge County (35) |
|
|
|
|
|
Games at Ritchie County |
|
Parkersburg Catholic (54-31) |
|
|
|
|
Section 1 Winner |
|
|
|
2 Gilmer County (21) |
|
|
|
|
|
3 Williamstown (20) |
|
Gilmer County (44-29) |
|
Buffalo |
|
|
|
Williamstown (66-43) |
|
|
Region 4 Winner |
|
|
6 Calhoun County (39) |
|
|
|
|
|
Buffalo |
|
|
|
1 Charleston Catholic
(2) |
|
Section 2 Runner-Up |
|
|
|
4 St. Joseph (33) |
|
Charleston Catholic (75-36) |
|
|
|
@ Buffalo |
St. Joseph (77-50) |
|
|
|
|
5 Hannan (44) |
|
Championship site TBD |
|
|
|
|
Games at higher seed |
|
Charleston Catholic (55-44) |
|
|
|
|
Section 2 Winner |
|
|
|
2 Buffalo (9) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Buffalo (69-58) |
|
Charleston Catholic |
|
|
|
3 Wahama (25) |
|
|
Region 4 Winner |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gilmer County |
|
|
|
|
Section 1 Runner-Up |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|